Solo exhibitions
2006 Torreão, Goethe Institute, Porto Alegre, Brazil
2005 Artspace Aarau, Switzerland
2005 Artspace Düsseldorf, Germany
2005 Galery Kapelica, Ljubljana, Slovenija
1999 "flöhtüh, flöhrtah!", Parkhaus Malkastenpark, Düsseldorf, Germany

Group exhibitions (selection)
2007 "Space Art ",ESA/DLR International Space Exploration Conference, Berlin
2007 "Taxonomies", Comafosca-Node of Art & Thought, Alella,Spain
2007 "CyberArts", Prix Ars Electronica, OK Centrum, Linz, AT
2007 "Brückenmusik", Deutzer Brücke Köln, De
2007 "The game is up", Arts Centre Vooruit, Gent, Be
2007 "Transrobota", National Museum, Szczecin, Pl
2006 "Interface and society", Henie Onstad Kunstsenter, Oslo, No
2006 "Lab30", Kulturbüro Augsburg, G
2006 "Paraflows", Vienna, AT
2006 "Kombi Ticket - Drive In", Ludwig Forum für Internationale Kunst Aachen, G
2006 "Japan Media Arts Festival", Tokyo
2006 "Transmediale", intern. festival for art & digital media, Berlin, Germany
2006 "Smile Machines", Akademie der Künste, Berlin,Germany
2004 "BEAP", Biennale of Electronic Arts Perth, Australia
2004 "Monitoring", 21st Kassel Documentary Film & Video Festival,G
2004 "VIPER" International Festival for Film Video and new Media, Switzerland
2004 "Unter Strom", Kunsthalle Darmstadt, G
2004 "Transmitter", European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück, G
2003 "CyberArts", Prix Ars Electronica Exhibition, O.k Centrum, Linz, Austria
2002 "Unpluggged", Ars Electronica Campus, Linz, Austria
2002 "Carte Blanche", Galery Lab, Strasbourg, France
2001 "Juke- box", Theatre "Cannibal", Besancon, France
2000 Galery Gaby Kraushaar, Düsseldorf, G
1999 "Flöhtüh, Flöhrtah!", Parkhaus Malkastenpark, Düsseldorf, G
1998 "Reality bites", Galery Walbröl, Düsseldorf, G
1997 "Verweildauer" , Kunstverein Gütersloh, G

Grants & awards
2007 Prix Ars Electronica, Linz, At, Honorary Mention
2006 Transmediale Award 2006, Berlin, G, first price
2006 Japan Media Arts Festival, Tokyo, Japan, jury recommended work
2006 Artist in Residence, Goethe Institut, Porto Alegre, Brazil, grant
2005 Kunststiftung NRW, Düsseldorf, G, project grant ("SGM-Iceberg-Probe")
2005 Kunstraum Aarau, Science & Cite, Aarau, Switzerland, price/grant
2004 Award for Media Art of North Rhine-Westphalia (NRW), Germany
2003 Prix Ars Electronica 2003, Linz, Austria, honorary mention
2003 CynetArt Award04, international media art festival, Dresden, G, distinction
2000 Artist in Residence, New York, DAAD, grant

Education
Masters Degree Audio Visual Media
Postgraduate studies, Art Academy of Media Arts [KHM], Cologne, G
Masters Degree (Akademiebrief + Meisterschülerin), Düsseldorf Art Academy, G, Prof: Magdalena Jetelovà
Art Academy Maastricht, Netherlands, study: sculpture
RWTH University Aachen, G, study: mineralogy

Teaching experience
"Dozent" at the University of Applied Sciences Düsseldorf, Germany, since 2004
experimental animation and installation
Workshop, University of Applied Sciences Aargau [FHA], Switzerland, 2006
"Dozent" at the University of Applied Sciences Niederrhein, Germany, 2004, photography and media design
Workshop, Waldorfschule Aachen, Germany, 1999, Video

Lectures
Taxonomies, Comafosca, Allela-Barcelona, Spain, 2007
Biorama, DRU, Hudderfield, UK, 2007
Fricties Saloon, Arts Centre Vooruit, Gent, Be, 2007
Instituto Artes/UFRGS - PPGAV [Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul], Brazil, 2006
Goethe Institute Porto Alegre, Brazil, 2006
Pro Mata, research station of the PUCRS (Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul) in cooperation with the University of Tübingen, Brazil, 2006
Transmediale, international Festival for Art and digital Media, Berlin, G, 2006
Artspace Aarau, Switzerland, 2005
Viper, international Festival for Art and New Media, Switzerland, 2004
Ars Electronica Campus, panel, Austria, 2002

Other
Jury member (Ministry of North Rhine-Westphalia), International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, G, 2005 and 2006
Jury member, art competition Goethe Institute Porto Alegre, Brazil, 2006

takaisin/back